Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Nov 11 2010
    Posts
    7

    Port for router firewall!!

    Dont know if this is the right place to post thread.
    But can anyone please tell me what the port adress is for EU. i cant play b4 i get it

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. #2
    Young Eman Jakubisko's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 02 2010
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by RockAndStone View Post
    Dont know if this is the right place to post thread.
    But can anyone please tell me what the port adress is for EU. i cant play b4 i get it

    dunno, if u want fast results, google it. Or try asking support.

  4. #3
    Young
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by RockAndStone View Post
    Dont know if this is the right place to post thread.
    But can anyone please tell me what the port adress is for EU. i cant play b4 i get it

    http://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/fo...-entropia.html

    Firewall settings for Entropia
    Hi;

    I always have my adsl box firewall to block all incoming/out going as the default.

    Entropia uses connecting settings from Internet Explorer Connections.
    And the game won't run if you use a proxy setting in your Internet Explorer.

    Ok ok I don't use Iexplore browser for browsing so no problem there and if you want to use a proxy in your Iexplore then you have to exclude all ip below.(out of topic a bit)

    A bit of history:

    Server Park Upgrade: IP Address Confirmation

    MindArk had published their ips link above of their Server IP.
    It was an old thread and I bumped it once and now forgotten.
    So I refresh and publish it here for any one who may use it.

    Firewall should be a combination of IP address and Port.
    If you open ports without restricting IP address; it is like open a door for any one to get in or out as will.

    With the combination of IP and Ports; your only let guys you know in or out. Event tho you may infected with an virus you may be protected by your firewall.

    If you want to play Entropia at work(not sure you are allowed), make sure these IP and Port number given to your IT Administrator(gl)

    If you have a firewall setup; these information is at hand without try and error.

    Here is the IPs and Ports I open for my firewall to let Entropia swim thru.

    IP:

    195.128.241.2 - 195.128.241.8 .... port 80, xx
    94.31.61.0 - 94.31.61.63 ............ port 80,30583,30584,20,21
    62.93.236.0 - 62.93.236.63 ......... port 80, xx
    212.28.216.80 - 212.28.216.95 .... port 80
    82.98.226.192 - 82.98.226.255 .... port 80, xx
    217.78.36.97 - 217.78.36.101 ..... port 80 (vu/patches)
    216.137.37.0 - 216.137.37.255 .... port 80 (Repair Installation from the ClientLoader)
    192.121.4.4 ... port 443/35060 (voice chat Ericsson)

    Ports:

    TCP/UDP:544
    TCP:80
    TCP:20,21
    TCP/UDP:30583 - 30584
    TCP/UDP:35060 (voice chat Ericsson)

    note about xx: It may use other ports, but currently doesn't show of using any other ports and these ip addresses seem not active or being used at the moment, but they were used in the past.

    Hope this information maybe useful.


    Cheer


    Dandy

  5. #4
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Nov 11 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dandy View Post
    http://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/fo...-entropia.html

    Firewall settings for Entropia
    Hi;

    I always have my adsl box firewall to block all incoming/out going as the default.

    Entropia uses connecting settings from Internet Explorer Connections.
    And the game won't run if you use a proxy setting in your Internet Explorer.

    Ok ok I don't use Iexplore browser for browsing so no problem there and if you want to use a proxy in your Iexplore then you have to exclude all ip below.(out of topic a bit)

    A bit of history:

    Server Park Upgrade: IP Address Confirmation

    MindArk had published their ips link above of their Server IP.
    It was an old thread and I bumped it once and now forgotten.
    So I refresh and publish it here for any one who may use it.

    Firewall should be a combination of IP address and Port.
    If you open ports without restricting IP address; it is like open a door for any one to get in or out as will.

    With the combination of IP and Ports; your only let guys you know in or out. Event tho you may infected with an virus you may be protected by your firewall.

    If you want to play Entropia at work(not sure you are allowed), make sure these IP and Port number given to your IT Administrator(gl)

    If you have a firewall setup; these information is at hand without try and error.

    Here is the IPs and Ports I open for my firewall to let Entropia swim thru.

    IP:

    195.128.241.2 - 195.128.241.8 .... port 80, xx
    94.31.61.0 - 94.31.61.63 ............ port 80,30583,30584,20,21
    62.93.236.0 - 62.93.236.63 ......... port 80, xx
    212.28.216.80 - 212.28.216.95 .... port 80
    82.98.226.192 - 82.98.226.255 .... port 80, xx
    217.78.36.97 - 217.78.36.101 ..... port 80 (vu/patches)
    216.137.37.0 - 216.137.37.255 .... port 80 (Repair Installation from the ClientLoader)
    192.121.4.4 ... port 443/35060 (voice chat Ericsson)

    Ports:

    TCP/UDP:544
    TCP:80
    TCP:20,21
    TCP/UDP:30583 - 30584
    TCP/UDP:35060 (voice chat Ericsson)

    note about xx: It may use other ports, but currently doesn't show of using any other ports and these ip addresses seem not active or being used at the moment, but they were used in the past.

    Hope this information maybe useful.


    Cheer


    Dandy
    Hey

    Thank you so mutch for this information. Truth is i never open ports before and got to admit i realy have realy sucky computer skills. Dont realy know how to add the ports to my router firewall, i have a thomson st780. i know have to get into the router but not how to type in the ports corectly. Sorry for this but if you could help me i would be realy greatfull.

  6. #5
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Nov 11 2010
    Posts
    7
    Iwe tried to add it like this, but i still cant log in :/

    Game or Application Definition
    A game or application is made of one or more TCP/UDP port ranges. Each incoming port range can be translated into a different internal (local network) port range. Port ranges can be statically assigned to devices or dynamically assigned using an outgoing trigger.



    Protocol Port Range Translate To ... Trigger Protocol Trigger Port



    TCP 544 - 544 544 - 544 - -


    UDP 544 - 544 544 - 544 - -


    TCP 80 - 80 80 - 80 - -


    TCP 20 - 21 20 - 21 - -


    TCP 30583 - 30584 30583 - 30584 - -


    UDP 30583 - 30584 30583 - 30584 - -


    This is one game aplication

  7. #6
    Young
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by RockAndStone View Post
    Iwe tried to add it like this, but i still cant log in :/

    Game or Application Definition
    A game or application is made of one or more TCP/UDP port ranges. Each incoming port range can be translated into a different internal (local network) port range. Port ranges can be statically assigned to devices or dynamically assigned using an outgoing trigger.



    Protocol Port Range Translate To ... Trigger Protocol Trigger Port



    TCP 544 - 544 544 - 544 - -


    UDP 544 - 544 544 - 544 - -


    TCP 80 - 80 80 - 80 - -


    TCP 20 - 21 20 - 21 - -


    TCP 30583 - 30584 30583 - 30584 - -


    UDP 30583 - 30584 30583 - 30584 - -


    This is one game aplication
    Event I confused reading the manual: http://www.speedtouch.nl/docs/ST780sip_UserGuide.pdf



    If I am not mistaken, all you have to do is adding all the ports in Trigger Port field.

    You can learn firewall by looking into other games' rules that already in your firewall.

    Post a couple of games settings like Delta Force/Call of Duty may help others to figure out.

    I can't help you much because I don't have this box.


    cheer


    dandy

  8. #7
    Guardian Jenny ferr's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    257
    Ignore, useless page now
    Last edited by Jenny ferr; 11-13-2010 at 18:15.

  9. #8
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Nov 11 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dandy View Post
    Event I confused reading the manual: http://www.speedtouch.nl/docs/ST780sip_UserGuide.pdf



    If I am not mistaken, all you have to do is adding all the ports in Trigger Port field.

    You can learn firewall by looking into other games' rules that already in your firewall.

    Post a couple of games settings like Delta Force/Call of Duty may help others to figure out.

    I can't help you much because I don't have this box.


    cheer


    dandy
    Ty for trying, iwe done all that realy, iwe done it the same way any other ports are made, and aplied them and everything. but still wont work.
    thomson relay sux lol!!
    seems like iwe did it the right way, but still wont work.

    Portforward costs money to buy, and entropia aint on there either :/

    But as i said, ty so mutch for trying helping me out, im realy gretfull guys

  10. #9
    Old
    Joined
    Nov 02 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    60
    Hmm, maybe you should post what actually your problem is. You've asked for the ports and said, it didnt work. But what exactly didnt work ? On which place you cant connect ? Are you sure its blamed on your router ?

  11. #10
    Guardian Jenny ferr's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    257
    hmm so they changed their webpage

    used to be guides on how to do it on all those routers

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •