Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Scoria globals

  1. #1
    Mature
    Joined
    Nov 06 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    44

    Scoria globals

    I got 15 globals (2 of them hofs) on scoria yesterday, none of them is recorded on the tracker but i got screenshot on them all since i myself was running the tracker software, will globals from yesterday be added?

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. #2
    Mature
    Joined
    Nov 06 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    44
    I guess not
    Maybe i should stop using the tracker client, not exactly like the developer of it seams to care anyway....

  4. 12-23-2011, 20:06

    Reason
    spam

  5. 12-23-2011, 20:08

    Reason
    spam

  6. 12-23-2011, 20:09

    Reason
    spam

  7. 12-23-2011, 20:11

    Reason
    spam

  8. #3
    Provider New York Rose's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 17 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    167
    HELLO SPAM!! with above posts..Moderators? ^^^^^^^^^^

  9. #4
    Provider JohnCapital's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by New York Rose View Post
    HELLO SPAM!! with above posts..Moderators? ^^^^^^^^^^
    Dealt with.
    Always willing to learn

  10. #5
    Provider New York Rose's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 17 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnCapital View Post
    Dealt with.
    Thanks John!! You are fast!!
    Last edited by New York Rose; 12-24-2011 at 02:10.

  11. #6
    Mature Puck's Avatar
    Joined
    May 13 2011
    Location
    Texas - USA
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by toad View Post
    I guess not
    Maybe i should stop using the tracker client, not exactly like the developer of it seams to care anyway....
    Doesnt care? You are ill informed.
    Lookup Starfinder on Arkadia or Calypso forum, pm the screenies, and it will get fixed.

    Exploring EU since 200412

  12. #7
    Moderator
    Joined
    May 13 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    580
    IIRC, there needs to be a minimum number of players running the Tracker client on a planet for the globals to be automatically recorded in the Tracker database.

    From memory, that number is 5.

    Tracker currently shows
    the following:
    Unknown location
    Currently 0 clients are feeding data to our server.
    Calypso
    Currently 38 clients are feeding data to our server.
    Rocktropia
    Currently 1 clients are feeding data to our server.
    Next Island
    Currently 0 clients are feeding data to our server.
    Planet Arkadia
    Currently 3 clients are feeding data to our server.
    Space
    Currently 0 clients are feeding data to our server.
    Tracker is a bit like Entropedia in some ways - lots of people use it, far less are willing to regularly help with the data collection.

    If you want to ensure your globals are recorded on Tracker, run the client, and encourage your soc mates and fellow players to run it too.

    I think that Starfinder mentioned charging a small fee to manually add globals to the database, once screenies are received. That may have changed now tho.

  13. #8
    Mature
    Joined
    Nov 06 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    44
    Im pretty sure that my scoria globals was not recorded because Starfinder had not yet added them to the tracker, it sems like that dont happen automaticly when a new mob comes, that should not be hard to implement, not even the hofs were recorded so thats why i think its like that.

  14. #9
    Moderator
    Joined
    May 13 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    580
    Quote Originally Posted by toad View Post
    Im pretty sure that my scoria globals was not recorded because Starfinder had not yet added them to the tracker..
    Ah, that may well be. I hadn't compared the date of the OP to recent VU contents.

    Scoria were introduced on 1 December, Tracker started recording globals on 2 December.

    Starfinder has said before that he needs to change the server side of things when new mobs are introduced.

  15. #10
    Guardian starfinder's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 31 2010
    Posts
    217
    Quote Originally Posted by toad View Post
    .... it sems like that dont happen automaticly when a new mob comes, that should not be hard to implement,...
    Thats actually VERY hard to implement.

    You cant just say "First word" is the name of the mob, and the rest is "maturity".
    "Drone Communicator generation 01" ... "Drone Generation 01"...

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •