Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Oct 10 2011
    Posts
    4

    AMD Bulldozer fix

    I know this bug is known, and has been for quite some time. I have been unable to log into Entropia for months now with nothing but the generic support responses received.

    Just an ETA, or some word from some one, that they actually care that long time paying customers are unable to actually use the service would be nice.

    For those that do not know the bug im talking about its this:

    Entropia did not shut down normally....

    Anyone with the AMD Bulldozer family of processors gets that error message every time we try to log into the game.

    Thanks for reading.

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. #2
    Banned
    Joined
    Nov 08 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    274
    Holy cow, that long? isn't that possible to replace your bulldozer processor only? might not be too pricey, and with amount of peds you've not lost over last months... it should pay the new processor that can go on your motherboard, someone can suggest a processor for him?

  4. #3
    Old Alpha Nor Alien's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 02 2010
    Location
    Constant state of flux!!
    Posts
    856
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Ward View Post
    Holy cow, that long? isn't that possible to replace your bulldozer processor only? might not be too pricey, and with amount of peds you've not lost over last months... it should pay the new processor that can go on your motherboard, someone can suggest a processor for him?
    Most of the companies selling these chips are taking them back and replacing them with the Phenom chips.. that would be my recomendation!!

    posted here.. http://www.entropiaforum.com/forum/t...ml#post2582764

    and here... http://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/fo...rrently-run-EU

  5. #4
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Oct 10 2011
    Posts
    4
    I really dont want to take my otherwise great processor and downgrade to play EU. When this started, i figured a couple weeks and there would be some sort of fix. I guess thats what I get for expecting that they would actually work to get depositing players back into the game to spend their PED.

    I think the worst part of the entire ordeal is that they never bothered to send me anything more than the canned response to my support cases.

  6. #5
    Young unicorn's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 09 2011
    Posts
    15
    hello mindark,

    is there any news concerning to this?

    the players of course try to take actions to get a better gameing experience and upgrade their hardware to up to date components with the intention to have a better performance when takeing part in the entropia universe.

    if a new player with up to date performance hardware arrives here and the first experience for him or her is to downgrade the machine to play it is not really a good new player experience.

    what is done in that direction?

    is there any communication with amd going on?

  7. #6
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Apr 07 2012
    Posts
    3
    Just found this game, watched videos about it, saw screenshots and read tutorials. I got pretty excited about it so I downloaded it to try it out. Unfortunately I have an AMD FX-8120 Bulldozer so I am getting the same error when I try to run the game. Works fine for my brother on his AMD Athlon II computer. Shame, this game sounded pretty cool too

  8. #7
    Young
    Joined
    Feb 14 2012
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Xantham View Post
    Just found this game, watched videos about it, saw screenshots and read tutorials. I got pretty excited about it so I downloaded it to try it out. Unfortunately I have an AMD FX-8120 Bulldozer so I am getting the same error when I try to run the game. Works fine for my brother on his AMD Athlon II computer. Shame, this game sounded pretty cool too
    Windows 7?

    Did you try

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2646060

    and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2645594


    Also, Windows 8 is supposed to have much better support for this cpu.

    As an aside, anyone else find it funny that a tech company like MS calls things hotfixes that are far from it?
    ---

  9. #8
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Apr 07 2012
    Posts
    3
    Yes it is Windows 7 and yeah I did apply those two patches when I first set the computer up. Thank you for the suggestion though. I haven't run into this problem on any other application/game except Entropia so far. I had a feeling that was what the problem was and then I found this thread :/ Hopefully there will be an update sometime in the near future that fixes this problem!

  10. #9
    Mature Danton's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 02 2010
    Posts
    36
    Have you tried this:

    http://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/fo...=1#post2904170

    Works for ppl with that problem.

    Edit: just saw the link was already posted.

  11. #10
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Apr 07 2012
    Posts
    3
    Awesome thank you it worked!

    Nice fix by fineprobe incase anyone else stumbles into this thread:

    "hi there,

    i have good news for FX Owners.
    You can start the clientloader with one cpu (e.g. CPU7 for 8 cores).

    for them open the taskmanager and right click "clientloader.exe".
    change the number of used cpus under affinity and discard CPU0 to CPU6 .. or CPU0 to CPU2 on quadcores!

    i've found out that you can have 2 cpus .. if you choose cpu3 and cpu7 on 8 cores only .. it will work too (its only one cpu per bulldozer module) .. its a problem with the game sheduling

    have fun"

    As he states later in that thread, you have to do this each time you start the loader.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •