Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Hatchling
    Joined
    Jun 06 2013
    Posts
    1

    Post Game stuttering on low settings.

    Hello,

    I recently installed Entropia, and I'm having a performance problem.
    My problem is that the game stutters badly.
    The framerate seems to be good when it's not loading any objects, but starts getting choppy when I move around.

    What I tried so far:
    I already made a support case, but instead of a magical tweak that would
    make my game run smooth as butter I was told to lower my graphical settings.
    My rig , apparently, can't handle the beast of a game that Entropia is.
    I frowned, and lowered my gfx setting to low and resolution to 1024x768.
    The overall FPS obviously increased, but it's still choppy as I move around.
    Not as choppy as on high setting, with high quality objects, textures, etc. but
    still hardly smooth (and the graphics kinda suck now).
    Overall frustrating to play.

    My rig:
    AMD Athlon II X4 640 3.0ghz
    AMD Radeon HD6850 820mhz 1GB vram
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    128GB SSD Samsung 840
    Windows 7 64-bit
    That should do the trick for medium settings with optimal
    performance, according to Entropia sys. requirements, right?

    Other info:

    Other games run well.
    I play A.V.A. and Tribes Ascend (both UE3 based mmofps games)
    on highest settings.

    What do you knowledgeable people think about the nature of the problem?

    I'm ready to provide any additional info or -if it's impossible/too complicated
    to fix with my current system- drop the game.

    Thanks for any input!

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. #2
    Provider Spawn's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 09 2010
    Posts
    131
    Unreal Engine 3:

    Pros: Easy portability between PC console.
    HDR Lighting
    Polygon morphing depending on setups.
    Gives developers ease at developing.

    Cons: Nearly 5 or 6 years old.
    Looks starting to show in PC games.
    Not as much eye candy as Cry Engine2.
    Has reached maximum potential.


    Cryengine 2:

    Pros: Written a few years before its time, still hasn't reached maximum potential.
    DirectX 10.1 compliant since it was released.
    HDR Lighting, and Bloom Effects, Shader 2.1
    High class renderer, makes things look more real.

    Cons: Written a few years before its time, people are still having trouble playing at Ultra High settings because of the demand of the engine.
    Poorly Optimized
    Memory excessive, uses minimum of 2.5gb During play.

    So you cannot really compare unreal 3 games to cryengine 2 games.. cryengine 2 needs higher specs to utilise its full potential.

    If you want to play without stutter:
    Try 6-8gb of ram
    better (=intel) processor
    more videoram (2gb)

    I play stutterfree at 1920x1080:

    amd radeon 7850 2gb
    core2duo 8400
    6gb ram

    and yes, my cpu is aging.

  4. #3
    Alpha wizzszz's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    572
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawn View Post
    Try 6-8gb of ram
    And what is that supposed to do, when EU (plus OS) doesn't even need 3GB?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spawn View Post
    better (=intel) processor
    And in what way an Intel would be better here?

    Seriously, you sound like the usual gamer kiddie, "more of everything and atari sucks" - "no amiga sucks"...



    C'mon, do some research before you give advices.
    Not a single fuck shall be given today

  5. #4
    Guardian
    Joined
    May 30 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    244
    Quote Originally Posted by wizzszz View Post
    And what is that supposed to do, when EU (plus OS) doesn't even need 3GB?
    I beg to differ here. I had 4GB until recently, and after one VU was plagued with the OS (Win7) swapping. Going up to 12GB solved this for me.

  6. #5
    Alpha wizzszz's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    572
    Quote Originally Posted by Meric View Post
    I beg to differ here. I had 4GB until recently, and after one VU was plagued with the OS (Win7) swapping. Going up to 12GB solved this for me.
    Plagued with swapping? And where did you know from that it was swapping and no other OS background activity, like indexing files or something?


    And why would windows write any actively used (!) page (of the foreground AND fullscreen application, moreover) to the swap file when there's plenty of unused RAM left?


    I expect your technical explanation... say... in the next post?

    And no lame excuses please, if you know what you're talking about, this explanation should be a piece of cake.
    Not a single fuck shall be given today

  7. #6
    Guardian
    Joined
    May 30 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    244
    Quote Originally Posted by wizzszz View Post
    Plagued with swapping? And where did you know from that it was swapping and no other OS background activity, like indexing files or something?
    From the Task manager showing all memory used, plus the disk hammering away.
    And sometimes a message box saying not enough memory.

    Quote Originally Posted by wizzszz View Post
    And why would windows write any actively used (!) page (of the foreground AND fullscreen application, moreover) to the swap file when there's plenty of unused RAM left?
    According to the task manager - there wasn't plenty left.

    This was around the beginning of this year when MM was on. If you search in here or PCF you will see quite a few complaints about that VU.

  8. #7
    Alpha wizzszz's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    572
    Quote Originally Posted by Meric View Post
    From the Task manager showing all memory used, plus the disk hammering away.
    And sometimes a message box saying not enough memory.
    Disk activity doesn't always mean swapping...

    And when i play EU, it never needs that much RAM - seems you are talking about one of these cursed "memory leak" VUs...

    Quote Originally Posted by Meric View Post
    According to the task manager - there wasn't plenty left.

    This was around the beginning of this year when MM was on. If you search in here or PCF you will see quite a few complaints about that VU.
    Ok, you ARE talking about a memory leak VU...

    Do you really think it is a good advice to buy more RAM when the game never needs it unless it is bugged?

    And when it's bugged this way, it will fill ALL available RAM anyway, it will just take a bit longer.


    If the game is stuttering, and there is still RAM unused (which is the normal state with 4GB, unless there is a bugged VU), buying more RAM will do nothing to fix it, don't you think?

    And btw - the reason why this game is stuttering is that MA dabbled around with the cryengine code (i.e. to implement support for 4-legged creatures customizable textures), but they had no clue what they were doing - their bad additional code increased the workload and resource usage a lot.

    That's why EU needs twice as many resources as normal cryengine games, it's like buying a porsche and then adding a trailer...
    Last edited by wizzszz; 06-14-2013 at 15:41.
    Not a single fuck shall be given today

  9. #8
    Old Alpha Nor Alien's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 02 2010
    Location
    Constant state of flux!!
    Posts
    856
    Quote Originally Posted by wizzszz View Post
    Disk activity doesn't always mean swapping...

    And when i play EU, it never needs that much RAM - seems you are talking about one of these cursed "memory leak" VUs...



    Ok, you ARE talking about a memory leak VU...

    Do you really think it is a good advice to buy more RAM when the game never needs it unless it is bugged?

    And when it's bugged this way, it will fill ALL available RAM anyway, it will just take a bit longer.


    If the game is stuttering, and there is still RAM unused (which is the normal state with 4GB, unless there is a bugged VU), buying more RAM will do nothing to fix it, don't you think?

    And btw - the reason why this game is stuttering is that MA dabbled around with the cryengine code (i.e. to implement support for 4-legged creatures customizable textures), but they had no clue what they were doing - their bad additional code increased the workload and resource usage a lot.

    That's why EU needs twice as many resources as normal cryengine games, it's like buying a porsche and then adding a trailer...
    Or running it on diesel!!!! Yep lots of recoding done on the engine.

  10. #9
    Provider Spawn's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 09 2010
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by wizzszz View Post
    And what is that supposed to do, when EU (plus OS) doesn't even need 3GB?



    And in what way an Intel would be better here?

    Seriously, you sound like the usual gamer kiddie, "more of everything and atari sucks" - "no amiga sucks"...



    C'mon, do some research before you give advices.
    http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...d=2394&page=10

    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages...chmarks,5.html

    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/chart...74,76,77&tid=2

    some quotes:

    "In real world gaming the Core 2 Duo E8400 is still a powerhouse for games. In Crysis it's able to best everything but the Core i7 based"

    "BTW 30 FPS difference in-between an Athlon X4 645 and the Core i7 2600K, I did not expect that much of a difference really"

    "Any Intel Nehalem based processor however dominates AMD."

    Ahh and Amiga owns Atari!
    Last edited by Spawn; 06-28-2013 at 08:33.

  11. #10
    Alpha wizzszz's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 01 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    572
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawn View Post
    http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...d=2394&page=10

    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages...chmarks,5.html

    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/chart...74,76,77&tid=2

    some quotes:

    "In real world gaming the Core 2 Duo E8400 is still a powerhouse for games. In Crysis it's able to best everything but the Core i7 based"

    "BTW 30 FPS difference in-between an Athlon X4 645 and the Core i7 2600K, I did not expect that much of a difference really"

    "Any Intel Nehalem based processor however dominates AMD."
    These tests are seriously pointless, unless the rest of the setup is 100% the same (lack of data on the frontside bus speed in most setups, two test do not even mention them... this is the usual window-dressing for gamers...)

    Maybe you could fill me in there and explain to me what the CPUs part in rendering 3D graphics is, because in my universe that's the job of the GPU only.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spawn View Post
    Ahh and Amiga owns Atari!
    True.
    Not a single fuck shall be given today

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •