EntropiaForum.comEntropiaForum.com
  EntropiaForum.com
Home Forum Register Gallery Dev Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EntropiaForum.com > Entropia Universe Info > Bug Reports

Bug Reports Entropia Universe bug reports.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2012, 22:55   #1
Hatchling
fuctone Inept
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2016/20
 
Posts: 4
Reputation: Inept
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0
AMD Bulldozer fix

I know this bug is known, and has been for quite some time. I have been unable to log into Entropia for months now with nothing but the generic support responses received.

Just an ETA, or some word from some one, that they actually care that long time paying customers are unable to actually use the service would be nice.

For those that do not know the bug im talking about its this:

Entropia did not shut down normally....

Anyone with the AMD Bulldozer family of processors gets that error message every time we try to log into the game.

Thanks for reading.
fuctone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 02-10-2012, 23:13   #2
Banned
Ed Ward GreenEd Ward Green
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2020/20
 
Location: Switzerland
Gender: Male Ingame: Male
Avatar Name:
Ed Lguigui Ward
Soc: Secret Agent
Posts: 274
Reputation: Green
Fame: 2 Achievements: 1

Holy cow, that long? isn't that possible to replace your bulldozer processor only? might not be too pricey, and with amount of peds you've not lost over last months... it should pay the new processor that can go on your motherboard, someone can suggest a processor for him?
Ed Ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 23:34   #3
Old Alpha
Nor Alien BeginnerNor Alien Beginner
 
Nor Alien's Avatar
 
  Activity Longevity
3/2020/20
 
Location: Constant state of flux!!
Gender: Male Ingame: Male
Soc: The Gathering
Posts: 847
Images: 20
Reputation: Beginner
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Ward View Post
Holy cow, that long? isn't that possible to replace your bulldozer processor only? might not be too pricey, and with amount of peds you've not lost over last months... it should pay the new processor that can go on your motherboard, someone can suggest a processor for him?
Most of the companies selling these chips are taking them back and replacing them with the Phenom chips.. that would be my recomendation!!

posted here.. "entropia did not shut down normally"

and here... http://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/fo...rrently-run-EU
__________________
Nor Alien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 23:45   #4
Hatchling
fuctone Inept
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2016/20
 
Posts: 4
Reputation: Inept
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

I really dont want to take my otherwise great processor and downgrade to play EU. When this started, i figured a couple weeks and there would be some sort of fix. I guess thats what I get for expecting that they would actually work to get depositing players back into the game to spend their PED.

I think the worst part of the entire ordeal is that they never bothered to send me anything more than the canned response to my support cases.
fuctone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 14:41   #5
Young
unicorn Inept
 
unicorn's Avatar
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2016/20
 
Avatar Name:
Silvia unicorn Hart
Soc: Freelancer
Posts: 15
Images: 1
Reputation: Inept
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

hello mindark,

is there any news concerning to this?

the players of course try to take actions to get a better gameing experience and upgrade their hardware to up to date components with the intention to have a better performance when takeing part in the entropia universe.

if a new player with up to date performance hardware arrives here and the first experience for him or her is to downgrade the machine to play it is not really a good new player experience.

what is done in that direction?

is there any communication with amd going on?
unicorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 00:45   #6
Hatchling
Xantham Inept
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2013/20
 
Posts: 3
Reputation: Inept
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

Just found this game, watched videos about it, saw screenshots and read tutorials. I got pretty excited about it so I downloaded it to try it out. Unfortunately I have an AMD FX-8120 Bulldozer so I am getting the same error when I try to run the game. Works fine for my brother on his AMD Athlon II computer. Shame, this game sounded pretty cool too
Xantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:03   #7
Young
twobits Inept
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2014/20
 
Posts: 11
Reputation: Inept
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xantham View Post
Just found this game, watched videos about it, saw screenshots and read tutorials. I got pretty excited about it so I downloaded it to try it out. Unfortunately I have an AMD FX-8120 Bulldozer so I am getting the same error when I try to run the game. Works fine for my brother on his AMD Athlon II computer. Shame, this game sounded pretty cool too
Windows 7?

Did you try

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2646060

and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2645594


Also, Windows 8 is supposed to have much better support for this cpu.

As an aside, anyone else find it funny that a tech company like MS calls things hotfixes that are far from it?
__________________
---
twobits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:51   #8
Hatchling
Xantham Inept
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2013/20
 
Posts: 3
Reputation: Inept
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

Yes it is Windows 7 and yeah I did apply those two patches when I first set the computer up. Thank you for the suggestion though. I haven't run into this problem on any other application/game except Entropia so far. I had a feeling that was what the problem was and then I found this thread :/ Hopefully there will be an update sometime in the near future that fixes this problem!
Xantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 06:55   #9
Mature
Danton GreenDanton Green
 
Danton's Avatar
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2020/20
 
Gender: Male Ingame: Male
Avatar Name:
Ron Danton Thetin
Soc: Dark Knights Squires
Posts: 36
Images: 4
Reputation: Green
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

Have you tried this:

http://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/fo...=1#post2904170

Works for ppl with that problem.

Edit: just saw the link was already posted.
__________________
Danton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 07:21   #10
Hatchling
Xantham Inept
 
  Activity Longevity
0/2013/20
 
Posts: 3
Reputation: Inept
Fame: 0 Achievements: 0

Awesome thank you it worked!

Nice fix by fineprobe incase anyone else stumbles into this thread:

"hi there,

i have good news for FX Owners.
You can start the clientloader with one cpu (e.g. CPU7 for 8 cores).

for them open the taskmanager and right click "clientloader.exe".
change the number of used cpus under affinity and discard CPU0 to CPU6 .. or CPU0 to CPU2 on quadcores!

i've found out that you can have 2 cpus .. if you choose cpu3 and cpu7 on 8 cores only .. it will work too (its only one cpu per bulldozer module) .. its a problem with the game sheduling

have fun"

As he states later in that thread, you have to do this each time you start the loader.
Xantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools


Sponsored Links


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:57.


Copyright ©2005 - 2014, EntropiaForum.com.
Entropia Universe is a registered trademark of Mindark PE AB.
All other copyrights and trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

~ Entropia Universe | Entropia Radio | Entropia Wiki | EntropiaLife